Home / Sources and methodology

Sources and methodology

How the Weather Score works

The Weather Score compares modelled conditions during relevant activity hours. It does not measure safety or replace guides, operators or authorities.

Details

Each interval has factors from 0 to 100. Comfort loses 7 points per degree outside the ideal range; wind loses 2.5 points per km/h above 10; precipitation loses 25 points per mm/h. Each factor is clamped to 0–100.

Weather conditions

The period score is 60% mean and 40% worst interval. Rain ≥4 mm/h, wind ≥50 km/h, gusts ≥65 km/h or thunder symbols exclude recommendations. For hiking, gusts ≥45 km/h and temperatures ≤0°C or ≥32°C also exclude recommendations. A recommendation needs at least 65/100.

Your preferences

A preference doubles its matching factor weight. Dry-weather requests exclude locations with rain >0.2 mm/h. Visibility and easy-trail requests cannot be ranked without verified data.

Skiing and snow

Sea and skiing: no complete score without waves, sea temperature or snow data. Snow depth, snowfall and lifts are separate. We never infer snowfall depth from rain.

Sources and methodology

MET Norway Locationforecast / ECMWF: approximately 9 km resolution, up to around 10 days, hourly then six-hourly intervals. Our selector is limited to 7 days. Table precipitation covers the stated interval, not necessarily one hour. Server caching respects provider expiry. Aggregations and scores are Pure Calabria calculations.

Coverage and services

Pending integrations: marine and snow data, measured snow depths, official lift status, zone-specific alert feed, trail elevations and more webcams. The logo uses the Network’s Playfair Display lettering.

ActivitiesDry weatherWindThermal comfortCloud cover
Mountains and hiking45%30%20%5%
Towns and villages40%15%35%10%
Nature excursions45%30%20%5%
Sports and outdoors40%30%25%5%
Photography and views20%15%15%50%
Find the sunshine15%10%25%50%

MET Norway · CC BY 4.0 ↗